People Of Mi V Randall Lee Newman Ii (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] Although defendant objected to the evidence on the basis of its prejudicial effect, this constitutional error was not presented to the circuit court, and, thus, this Court reviews it for plain error affecting substantial rights. People v Carines, 460 Mich 750, 763-764; 597 NW2d 130 (1999). To establish that relief is warranted under this standard, a defendant must show (1) that an error occurred, (2) the error was clear or obvious, and (3) the error affected substantial rights. Id. at 763. MCL 768.27a(1) states, in part, that when a defendant is accused of committing certain offenses against a minor, “evidence that the defendant committed another listed offense against a minor is admissible and may be considered for its bearing on any matter to which it is relevant.” The prosecutor must “disclose the evidence to the defendant at least 15 days before the scheduled date of trial or at a later time as allowed by the court for good cause shown.” Id.