People Of Mi V Randall Lee Newman Ii (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] People v Norfleet, 317 Mich App 649, 654; 897 NW2d 195 (2016). When exercising its discretion, the trial court must “articulate on the record the reasons for each consecutive sentence imposed.” Id. Factual findings made at sentencing are reviewed for clear error. People v Bowling, 299 Mich App 552, 560; 830 NW2d 800 (2013). Defendant was convicted of two counts of CSC-I, MCL 750.520b. MCL 750.520b(3) states that a “court may order a term of imprisonment imposed under this section to be served consecutively to any term of imprisonment imposed for any other criminal offense arising from the same transaction.” In People v Bailey, 310 Mich App 703, 725; 873 NW2d 855 (2015), this Court held “that an ongoing course of sexually abusive conduct involving episodes of assault does not in and of itself render the crimes part of the same transaction.”