People Of Mi V Randall Lee Newman Ii (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] “Whether defendant was denied the right to a speedy trial is a constitutional law question that is reviewed de novo.” People v Rivera, 301 Mich App 188, 193; 835 NW2d 464 (2013). We review for clear error a trial court’s factual findings. People v Williams, 475 Mich 245, 250; 716 NW2d 208 (2006). Clear error exists when this Court is left with a definite and firm conviction that the trial court made a mistake. See People v Kurylczyk, 443 Mich 289, 303; 505 NW2d 528 (1993). In line with our Constitutions, MCL 768.1 provides that those “charged with crime are entitled to and shall have a speedy trial.” “Whether an accused’s right to a speedy trial is violated depends on consideration of four factors: (1) the length of delay, (2) the reason for delay, (3) the defendant’s assertion of the right, and (4) the prejudice to the defendant.” Rivera, 301 Mich App at 193 (cleaned up).