Verdine Maurice Josey V Calmarsha Delrae Hayes (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] We agree.3 MCR 2.107(B)(1) provides, in pertinent part: (B) Service on Attorney or Party (1) Service required or permitted to be made on a party for whom an attorney has appeared in the action must be made on the attorney except as follows: * * * (b) When a contempt proceeding for disobeying a court order is initiated, the notice or order must be personally delivered to the party, unless the court orders otherwise[.] See also MCL 600.1968(4) (“When proceedings for contempt for disobeying any order of the court are initiated, the notice or order shall be personally delivered to such party, unless otherwise specially ordered by the court.”). Defendant argues that she was never personally served any notice or order in the contempt proceedings.