In Re P L Prater Minor (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] A. REVIEW HEARING Respondent-father argues that the trial court abused its discretion by failing to hold a review hearing on the FCRB’s decision before terminating his parental rights. Although the trial court failed to hold a hearing as required by the relevant statute, the error was harmless. “This Court reviews de novo the interpretation and application of statutes[.]” In re Nikooyi, 341 Mich App 490, 494; 991 NW2d 619 (2022). MCL 712A.13b provides, in relevant part: (3) Upon receipt of an appeal from foster parents under subsection (2) or (7), the foster care review board shall investigate the change in foster care placement within 7 days and shall report its findings and recommendations within 3 days after completion of the investigation to the court or, if the child is under MCI jurisdiction, control, or supervision, the MCI superintendent, to the foster care parents, to the parents, and to the agency. (4) If after investigation the foster care review board determines that the move is in the child’s best interests, the agency may move the child. (5) If after investigation the foster care review board determines that the move is not in the child’s best interest, the agency shall maintain the current placement until a finding and order by the court or, if the child is under MCI jurisdiction, control, or supervision, a decision by the MCI superintendent. The agency shall not return a child to a placement from which the child was removed under subsection (7) unless the court orders that placement’s restoration under subsection (6) or the MCI superintendent approves that placement’s restoration under this subsection. The foster care review board shall notify the court, or if the child is under MCI jurisdiction, control, or supervision, the MCI superintendent, about the board’s and agency’s disagreement. The court shall set a hearing date and provide notice to the foster parents, each interested party, and the prosecuting attorney if the prosecuting attorney has appeared in the case. The court shall set the hearing no sooner than 7 and no later than 14 days after receipt of the notice from the foster care review board. The rules of evidence do not apply to a hearing required by this subsection. Within 14 days after notification under this subsection, the MCI superintendent shall make a decision regarding the child’s placement and shall inform each interested party what the decision is.