People Of Mi V Delon Deon Thomas (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] Clear error exists when this Court is “left with a definite and firm conviction that a mistake was made.” People v Abbott, 330 Mich App 648, 654; 950 NW2d 478 (2019). “Under the sentencing guidelines, the circuit court’s factual determinations . . . must be supported by a preponderance of the evidence.” People v Hardy, 494 Mich 430, 438; 835 NW2d 340 (2013), superseded by statute on other grounds as stated by People v Rodriguez, 327 Mich App 573, 579 n 3; 935 NW2d 51 (2019). OV 4 addresses “psychological injury to a victim.” MCL 777.34(1). A sentencing court is required to “[s]core 10 points if the serious psychological injury may require professional treatment,” but “the fact that treatment has not been sought is not conclusive.”