People Of Mi V Thomas Swider (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] Nor did Swider properly preserve any of the arguments raised in his Standard 4 brief. Our review is therefore limited to plain error affecting substantial rights. Pipes, 475 Mich at 278. B. RIGHT TO REPRODUCTIVE FREEDOM Swider first argues that his CSC-I convictions violate Article I, § 28(1) of the Michigan Constitution. That provision, added to the Michigan Constitution following the November 2022 elections, provides in relevant part: (1) Every individual has a fundamental right to reproductive freedom, which entails the right to make and effectuate decisions about all matters relating to pregnancy, including but not limited to prenatal care, childbirth, postpartum care, contraception, sterilization, abortion care, miscarriage management, and infertility care. An individual’s right to reproductive freedom shall not be denied, burdened, nor infringed upon unless justified by a compelling state interest achieved by the least restrictive means. [Const 1963, Art 1, § 28.] Swider contends that “MCL 750.520b is a law against nature” and muses that “[o]bjectionable assault determined by the individual and not the state is a guarantee of sexual autonomy.”