People Of Mi V Thomas Swider (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] People v Lymon, 342 Mich App 46, 82; 993 NW2d 24 (2022), app gtd 983 NW2d 82 (Mich, 2023), citing Bullock, 440 Mich at 33-34. MCL 750.520b(2)(b) provides that when the offense of CSC-I “is committed by an individual 17 years of age or older against an individual less than 13 years of age,” the penalty is “imprisonment for life or any term of years, but not less than 25 years.” Thus, there is no dispute that the 25-year mandatory minimum sentence applied to Swider’s CSC-I convictions.