Kenneth Mann V City Of Detroit (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] Therefore, we will not address that argument in this opinion. -2- plaintiff must rebut the statutory presumption that the municipality maintained the sidewalk in reasonable repair. MCL 691.1402a(3). The presumption may be rebutted if the plaintiff shows that a proximate cause of the injury was one or both of the following: (a) A vertical discontinuity defect of 2 inches or more in the sidewalk. (b) A dangerous condition in the sidewalk itself of a particular character other than solely a vertical discontinuity. [MCL 691.1402a(3).] Finally, our Legislature has provided that municipalities may assert “any defense available under the common law with respect to a premises liability claim, including, but not limited to, a defense that the condition was open and obvious.” MCL 691.1402a(5). 1. OPEN AND OBVIOUS We first address the City’s argument that it is not liable for Mann’s injuries because the metal stub that he tripped over was open and obvious.