Kenneth Mann V City Of Detroit (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] Because factual questions remain, notwithstanding that the court applied the nowoverruled framework set forth by Lugo and its progeny, we conclude that the trial court did not err by denying summary disposition on the question of whether the hazardous condition was open and obvious. 2. NATURE OF DEFECT Next, we consider the City’s argument that the highway exception does not apply because the metal stub is not part of the sidewalk. Under MCL 691.1402a(1), the City has a duty to “maintain the sidewalk in reasonable repair.” (Emphasis added). It is not liable for a breach of that duty unless Mann proves that at least 30 days before his injury, the City “knew or, in the exercise of reasonable diligence, should have known of the existence of the defect in the sidewalk.” MCL 691.1402a(2). The term “sidewalk” is defined as “a paved public sidewalk intended for pedestrian use situated outside of and adjacent to the improved portion of a highway designed for vehicular travel.”