People Of Mi V Brandon Michael Dupuis (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] Under MCL 750.529(1), a person is guilty of armed robbery if the person “engages in conduct proscribed under section 530 and who in the course of engaging in that conduct . . . [either] (a) Possesses a dangerous weapon[,] (b) Possesses an article used or -6- fashioned in a manner that would cause a reasonable person to believe the article is a dangerous weapon[, or] (c) Represents orally or otherwise that he or she possesses a dangerous weapon.” Section 530, in turn, provides as follows: (1) A person who, in the course of committing a larceny of any money or other property that may be the subject of larceny, uses force or violence against any person who is present, or who assaults or puts the person in fear, is guilty of a felony punishable by imprisonment for not more than 15 years. (2) As used in this section, “in the course of committing a larceny” includes acts that occur in an attempt to commit the larceny, or during commission of the larceny, or in flight or attempted flight after the commission of the larceny, or in an attempt to retain possession of the property.