People Of Mi V Brandon Michael Dupuis (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] (b) Another person is lawfully present in the dwelling. -5- Breaking and entering is defined in MCL 750.115(1), which provides: (1) Any person who breaks and enters or enters without breaking, any dwelling, house, tent, hotel, office, store, shop, warehouse, barn, granary, factory or other building, boat, ship, railroad car or structure used or kept for public or private use, or any private apartment therein, or any cottage, clubhouse, boat house, hunting or fishing lodge, garage or the out-buildings belonging thereto, any ice shanty with a value of $100.00 or more, or any other structure, whether occupied or unoccupied, without first obtaining permission to enter from the owner or occupant, agent, or person having immediate control thereof, is guilty of a misdemeanor. As stated in People v Silver, 466 Mich 386, 392; 646 NW2d 150 (2002) (opinion by TAYLOR, J.), breaking and entering without permission is a necessarily included lesser offense of first-degree home invasion.