People Of Mi V Brandon Michael Dupuis (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] Accordingly, the trial court did not abuse its discretion by declining to give an instruction on breaking and entering. Dupuis next contends that the trial court should have given an instruction on larceny from a person as a necessarily included lesser offense of armed robbery. MCL 750.357 states, “Any person who shall commit the offense of larceny by stealing from the person of another shall be guilty of a felony, punishable by imprisonment in the state prison not more than 10 years.” Under MCL 750.529(1), a person is guilty of armed robbery if the person “engages in conduct proscribed under section 530 and who in the course of engaging in that conduct . . . [either] (a) Possesses a dangerous weapon[,] (b) Possesses an article used or -6- fashioned in a manner that would cause a reasonable person to believe the article is a dangerous weapon[, or] (c) Represents orally or otherwise that he or she possesses a dangerous weapon.” Section 530, in turn, provides as follows: (1) A person who, in the course of committing a larceny of any money or other property that may be the subject of larceny, uses force or violence against any person who is present, or who assaults or puts the person in fear, is guilty of a felony