O Jennifer Janetsky V County Of Saginaw (Opinion - On Remand SCt)
[…] Because this took place before plaintiff’s attempt to set aside the plea and sentencing agreement at issue, it appears that -10- plaintiff’s attempts to do so were based on her belief that the sentence violated MCL 771.1(1), not based on any violation of the CVRA. We conclude that plaintiff could not have been asked to violate, nor could she have violated, MCL 771.1(1). MCL 771.1(1) permits a trial court to place a defendant on probation in prosecutions for “felonies, misdemeanors, or ordinance violations other than murder, treason, criminal sexual conduct in the first or third degree, armed robbery, or major controlled substance offenses.” It does not, by its plain language, prohibit the prosecution from offering a plea and sentencing agreement involving probation. The Legislature is presumed to intend the meaning it plainly expressed. People v Matoon, 271 Mich App 275, 278; 721 NW2d 269 (2006).