361554 (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] Thus, the Tribunal did not err by considering whether there had been a qualified error as a preliminary question governing jurisdiction. See Tyrrell v Univ of Mich, 335 Mich App 254, 260; 966 NW2d 219 (2020) (“A court is, at all times, required to question sua sponte its own jurisdiction.”). The parties have stipulated for purposes of settlement that there was “an error of measurement or calculation of the physical dimensions or components of the real property” such that there was a qualified error under MCL 211.53b(6)(d) that should have been corrected at the July Board of Review. However, the stipulation does not explain what “measurement or calculation of the physical dimensions or components of the real property” were erroneously determined by the assessor. And notably there is no claim that any property or component of the property was erroneously measured or miscalculated.