361554 (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] Petitioners protested respondent’s taxable valuation at the July Board of Review. However, the July Board -1- declined to consider the protest, concluding that, unlike the March Board of Review, it could not consider a challenge to valuation unless there was a “qualified error” as defined by MCL 211.53b(6)1 and that petitioners had not shown that such an error occurred. Petitioners appealed to the Tax Tribunal, where respondent argued that petitioners could not invoke the jurisdiction of the Tribunal based on MCL 205.735a(3), which provides that “for an assessment dispute as to the evaluation or exemption of property, the assessment must be protested before the board of review before the tribunal acquires jurisdiction of the dispute.” (Emphasis added).