361424 (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] Id. at 2, 4, 6. This Court affirmed defendant’s conviction, id. at 2-4, 6, and rejected all but one of his arguments of improper considerations in the guidelines-departure sentence. Id. at 7-9. Two of those rejected arguments are relevant here. First, defendant asserted that the trial court’s sentence was “improperly based in part on his ethnicity or religion.” Id. at 7. Rejecting that argument, we stated: MCL 769.34(3)(a) provides that “[t]he court shall not use an individual’s . . . race, ethnicity . . . or religion to depart from the appropriate sentence range.” Defendant compares the trial court’s commentary in this case to those in People v Gjidoda, 140 Mich App 294, 301; 364 NW2d 698 (1985), in which this Court concluded that the trial court improperly “considered [the] defendant’s ethnic background as a factor in imposing the sentences.”