Jeremy Duane Willis V Christelle Bianco Willis (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] Cheesman, 311 Mich App at 151. The Kalamazoo Circuit Court also indicated in its opinion that it held two telephone conferences with the Florida court and that “[t]he judges in both states agree that the State of Florida should assume jurisdiction under the UCCJEA.” Under the UCCJEA, a “court of this state may communicate with a court in another state concerning a proceeding arising under this act. MCL 722.1110(1). A record of the communication need not be made if the communication involves “schedules, calendars, court records, and similar matters.” MCL 722.1110(3). Otherwise, “a record must be made of a communication under this section,” and the “parties must be informed promptly of the communication and granted access to the record.” MCL 722.1110(4).