Jeremy Duane Willis V Christelle Bianco Willis (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] Cheesman, 311 Mich App at 160-161. The circuit court also relied on MCL 722.1208 to decline jurisdiction, reasoning that plaintiff had violated the court’s August 20, 2021 order that was entered during the pendency of this action, after plaintiff’s initial filing and before the circuit court issued a ruling on jurisdiction. However, MCL 722.1208 is not a provision for punishing all conduct the court views as “unjustifiable.” The plain language of the statute directs the court to decline jurisdiction if that jurisdiction was obtained “because a person invoking the court’s jurisdiction has engaged in unjustifiable conduct.”2 The circuit court did not provide any explanation of a causal connection between this particular act by plaintiff and the establishment of jurisdiction. Indeed, as previously explained, the circuit court failed to make a finding that it had jurisdiction.