Jeremy Duane Willis V Christelle Bianco Willis (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] (2) Subsection (1) is the exclusive jurisdictional basis for making a childcustody determination by a court of this state. (3) Physical presence of, or personal jurisdiction over, a party or a child is neither necessary nor sufficient to make a child-custody determination. [MCL 722.1201.] If the court determines that it has jurisdiction over the case under the UCCJEA, the court still may exercise its discretion to decline jurisdiction. Cheesman, 311 Mich App at 156. Under MCL 722.1207, jurisdiction may be declined if the court determines it is an inconvenient forum. MCL 722.1207 provides in relevant part: (1) A court of this state that has jurisdiction under this act to make a childcustody determination may decline to exercise its jurisdiction at any time if it determines that it is an inconvenient forum under the circumstances and that a court of another state is a more appropriate forum. The issue of inconvenient forum may be raised upon the motion of a party, the court’s own motion, or the request of another court. (2) Before determining whether it is an inconvenient forum, a court of this state shall consider whether it is appropriate for a court of another state to exercise jurisdiction. For this purpose, the court shall allow the parties to submit information and shall consider all relevant factors, including all of the following: (a) Whether domestic violence has occurred and is likely to continue in the future and which state could best protect the parties and the child. (b) The length of time the child has resided outside this state. (c) The distance between the court in this state and the court in the state that would assume jurisdiction. (d) The parties’ relative financial circumstances. (e) An agreement by the parties as to which state should assume jurisdiction. (f) The nature and location of the evidence required to resolve the pending litigation, including the child’s testimony. -4- (g) The ability of the court of each state to decide the issue expeditiously and the procedures necessary to present the evidence. (h) The familiarity of the court of each state with the facts and issues of the pending litigation. (3) If a court of this state determines that it is an inconvenient forum and that a court of another state is a more appropriate forum, it shall stay the proceedings upon condition that a child-custody proceeding be promptly commenced in another designated state and may impose any other condition the court considers just and proper.