Jeremy Duane Willis V Christelle Bianco Willis (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] (h) The familiarity of the court of each state with the facts and issues of the pending litigation. (3) If a court of this state determines that it is an inconvenient forum and that a court of another state is a more appropriate forum, it shall stay the proceedings upon condition that a child-custody proceeding be promptly commenced in another designated state and may impose any other condition the court considers just and proper. Additionally, under MCL 722.1208, jurisdiction may be declined if jurisdiction was obtained based on “unjustifiable conduct.” MCL 722.1208 provides in relevant part: (1) Except as otherwise provided in section 204 or by other law of this state, if a court of this state has jurisdiction under this act because a person invoking the court’s jurisdiction has engaged in unjustifiable conduct, the court shall decline to exercise its jurisdiction unless the court finds 1 or more of the following: (a) The parents and all persons acting as parents have acquiesced in the exercise of jurisdiction. (b) A court of the state otherwise having jurisdiction under sections 201 to 203 determines that this state is a more appropriate forum under section 207. (c) No court of another state would have jurisdiction under sections 201 to 203. Here, the Kalamazoo Circuit Court ruled that it would decline to exercise jurisdiction over the matter without ever making an express ruling that it had jurisdiction in the first instance.