Jeremy Duane Willis V Christelle Bianco Willis (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] Cheesman, 311 Mich App at 151. III. ANALYSIS -2- On appeal, we are presented with the issue whether the Kalamazoo Circuit Court erred by declining to exercise jurisdiction over this matter where plaintiff sought to modify the custody order of the 2012 Texas divorce decree to obtain sole legal and physical custody of JCW. “The UCCJEA governs child custody proceedings involving Michigan and a proceeding or party outside of the state.” Guardalupe Hernandez v Mayoral-Martinez, 329 Mich App 206, 210; 942 NW2d 80 (2019). As relevant to the circumstances in this case, MCL 722.1203 provides that “a court of this state shall not modify a child-custody determination[1] made by a court of another state unless a court of this state has jurisdiction to make an initial child-custody determination under section 201(1)(a) or (b)2 and . . . [a] court of this state or a court of the other state determines that neither the child, nor a parent of the child, nor a person acting as a parent presently resides in the other state.” MCL 722.1203(b). It is undisputed that none of the relevant family members currently reside in Texas. Section 201 of the UCCJEA provides: (1) Except as otherwise provided in section 204 [regarding temporary emergency jurisdiction], a court of this state has jurisdiction to make an initial child-custody determination only in the following situations: (a) This state is the home state of the child on the date of the commencement of the proceeding, or was the home state of the child within 6 months before the commencement of the proceeding and the child is absent from this state but a parent or person acting as a parent continues to live in this state. (b) A court of another state does not have jurisdiction under subdivision (a), or a court of the home state of the child has declined to exercise jurisdiction on the ground that this state is the more appropriate forum under section 207 or 208, and the court finds both of the following: (i) The child and the child’s parents, or the child and at least 1 parent or a person acting as a parent, have a significant connection with this state other than mere physical presence.