In Re Emily Bates (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] We disagree. “A trial court has the inherent authority to control its own docket.” Baynesan v Wayne State Univ, 316 Mich App 643, 651; 894 NW2d 102 (2016). “A court possesses inherent authority to enforce its own directives.” Walworth v Wimmer, 200 Mich App 562, 564; 504 NW2d 708 (1993). A trial court also has the express authority to direct and control the proceedings before it. MCL 600.611 provides that “[c]ircuit courts have jurisdiction and power to make any order proper to fully effectuate the circuit courts’ jurisdiction and judgments.” “An exercise of the court’s inherent power may be disturbed only upon a finding that there has been a clear abuse of discretion.” Colen v Colen, 331 Mich App 295, 304; 952 NW2d 558 (2020) (quotation marks and citation omitted).