In Re Rev Minor (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] The court next recounted respondent’s testimony about not filing tax returns, about having no assets, and about lacking transportation. The trial court observed that REV needed permanency and that the court was not going to wait until respondent’s criminal trial in August before deciding the case. The court proceeded to examine and weigh the best-interest factors found in MCL 710.22(g), comparing respondent to the prospective adoptive parents. We shall quote each of the factors followed by the trial court’s ruling on the particular factor. The definitional introduction to MCL 710.22(g) provides that the “ ‘[b]est interests of the adoptee’ or ‘best interests of the child’ means the sum total of the . . . factors to be considered, evaluated, and determined by the court to be applied to give the adoptee permanence at the earliest possible date[.]” The love, affection, and other emotional ties existing between the adopting individual or individuals and the adoptee or, in the case of a hearing under section 39 of this chapter, the putative father and the adoptee.