In Re Rev Minor (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] In light of errors by the trial court with respect to evidentiary standards, we are compelled to reverse and remand for further proceedings. I. STATUTORY FRAMEWORK To provide context to and a better understanding of the factual and procedural history of the case, we begin with an overview of the relevant statutory framework. In general, under the MAC, “if a child is born out of wedlock and the release or consent of the biological father cannot be obtained, the child shall not be placed for adoption until the parental rights of the father are terminated by the court as provided in section 37 or 39 of this chapter[.]” MCL 710.31(1). MCL 710.36(1) provides: (1) If a child is claimed to be born out of wedlock and the mother executes or proposes to execute a release or consent relinquishing her rights to the child . . ., and the release or consent of the natural father cannot be obtained, the judge shall -1- hold a hearing as soon as practical to determine whether the child was born out of wedlock, to determine the identity of the father, and to determine or terminate the rights of the father as provided in this section and sections 37 and 39 of this chapter.[1] The relevant termination statute in this case is MCL 710.39. But before reviewing MCL 710.39, we take a moment to examine the rules regarding the service of a petition that gives notice to a putative father of a mother’s action or plan under the MAC. “Notice of a petition to identify a putative father and to determine or terminate his rights . . . must be served on the individual or the individual’s attorney in the manner provided in . . . MCR 2.107(C)(1) or (2), or . . . MCR 2.105(A)(2) . . . .” MCR 3.802(A)(2).