In Re Rev Minor (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] We leave that issue for the trial court to decide in the first instance should the question even arise on remand. If the trial court determines, under the clear and convincing evidence standard, that upon consideration of the supplemental evidence, termination of respondent’s parental rights is not precluded by MCL 710.39(2), the court shall move on to consider MCL 710.39(1) anew in light of the additional evidence. We do reject respondent’s argument that the trial court clearly erred in its ruling under MCL 710.39(1), as based on the existing record. Again, MCL 710.39(1) provides: If the putative father does not come within the provisions of subsection (2), and if the putative father appears at the hearing and requests custody of the child, the court shall inquire into his fitness and his ability to properly care for the child and shall determine whether the best interests of the child will be served by granting custody to him. If the court finds that it would not be in the best interests of the child to grant custody to the putative father, the court shall terminate his rights to the child. Under subsection (1), the trial court first found that respondent was not fit to parent REV and was unable to properly care for the child. The court then found, after initially mistakenly comparing respondent to the prospective adoptive parents for purposes of the best-interest factors, that the factors supported a determination that it was not in REV’s best interests to award custody to respondent.