In Re Rev Minor (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] MCR 2.105(A)(2) states that “[p]rocess may be served on a resident or nonresident individual by . . . sending a summons and a copy of the complaint by registered or certified mail, return receipt requested, and delivery restricted to the addressee. . . . .” And “[s]ervice is made when the defendant acknowledges receipt of the mail.” Id. With respect to MCL 710.39, we begin with subsection (2) of the statute, which provides as follows: If the putative father has established a custodial relationship with the child or has provided substantial and regular support or care in accordance with the putative father’s ability to provide support or care for the mother during pregnancy or for either mother or child after the child’s birth during the 90 days before notice of the hearing was served upon him, the rights of the putative father shall not be terminated . . . . When subsection (2) is not implicated and termination is not precluded outright under that statutory provision, and if the putative father requests custody of the child at the hearing on a petition, the trial court, under subsection (1), “shall inquire into his fitness and his ability to properly care for 1 The trial court is required to receive evidence regarding the identity of the father of the child and, “[b]ased upon the evidence received, the court shall enter a finding identifying the father or declaring that the identity of the father cannot be determined.” MCL 710.36(6). -2- the child and shall determine whether the best interests of the child will be served by granting custody to him.” MCL 710.39(1). And “[i]f the court finds that it would not be in the best interests of the child to grant custody to the putative father, the court shall terminate his rights to the child.” Id. The factors to consider, evaluate, and determine when assessing the “best interests of the child” under the MAC are listed in MCL 710.22(g). II. BACKGROUND REV was born on December 4, 2021, at Munson Hospital.