In Re Rev Minor (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] The notice was directed at respondent in care of the Grand Traverse Correctional Facility (jail), where respondent was incarcerated. The notice indicated that the hearing was set for January 5, 2022. The notice further reflected that mother was planning to release her parental rights to the child. The notice warned respondent that a failure to appear would constitute a denial of interest in the custody of the child and result in the termination of respondent’s parental rights. See MCL 710.37(1)(d) (the court may terminate the rights of a putative father when the “father is given proper notice of hearing . . . but either fails to appear at the hearing or appears and denies his interest in custody of the child”). The proof of service with respect to the notice of hearing revealed that it was served on respondent by ordinary mail to the jail on December 10, 2021. We also note that the proof of service did not indicate that the underlying petition was served on respondent.