In Re Dinverno Minors (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] [In re Mota, 334 Mich App at 312-313.] Once an adjudicative proceeding is conducted, the court may immediately hold a dispositional hearing. In re Thompson, 318 Mich App at 379. However, the two proceedings may not be converged such that there is no distinction between the two. Id. By statute, the trial court is authorized to conduct adjudicative and dispositional proceedings. See Sanders, 495 Mich at 404; see also MCL 712A.2(b). MCL 712A.2(b) provides, in pertinent part: Jurisdiction in proceedings concerning a juvenile under 18 years of age found within the county: (1) Whose parent or other person legally responsible for the care and maintenance of the juvenile, when able to do so, neglects or refuses to provide proper or necessary support, education, medical, surgical, or other care necessary for his or her health or morals, who is subject to a substantial risk of harm to his or her mental well-being, who is abandoned by his or her parents, guardian, or other custodian, or who is without proper custody or guardianship . . . . Thus, by statute, the court may acquire jurisdiction over minor children when a respondent, being legally responsible for the care and maintenance of her children “neglects or refuses to provide proper or necessary support, education, medical, surgical, or other care necessary for his or her health or morals[.]” Jurisdiction must be established by a preponderance of the evidence. In re Mota, 334 Mich App at 312-313. The trial court’s factual findings are reviewed for clear error.