360286 (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] As part of its reasonable efforts, MDHHS is required to “create a service plan outlining the steps that both it and the parent will take to rectify the issues that led to court involvement and to achieve reunification.” In re Hicks/Brown, 500 Mich at 85-86. See also MCL 712A.18f(3)(b) and (c). The plan must set forth a “[s]chedule of services to be provided to the parent, child, and if the child is to be placed in foster care, the foster parent, to facilitate the child’s return to his or her home or to facilitate the child’s permanent placement.” MCL 712A.18f(3)(d). MDHHS must prepare an initial case service plan “no later than 30 days after the [child’s] placement.” MCR 3.965(D)(1). See also MCL 712A.13a(10)(a). “If a child continues in placement outside of the child’s home, the case service plan shall be updated and revised at 90-day intervals . . . .” MCL 712A.18f(5). It is not, however, enough for MDHHS to simply prepare and update case service plans. MDHHS and the trial court must ensure that a parent has a “meaningful opportunity to comply with a case service plan.”