In Re A O Hurt Minor (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] “The question of mootness is a threshold issue -5- that a court must address before it reaches the substantive issues of a case.” In re Tchakarova, 328 Mich App 172, 178; 936 NW2d 863 (2019). “An issue is moot if an event has occurred that renders it impossible for the court, if it should decide in favor of the party, to grant relief.” Jackson v Thompson-McCully Co, LLC, 239 Mich App 482, 493; 608 NW2d 531 (2000). Because the children were already placed with a relative, there is no relief this Court can grant. Even if respondent’s arguments are considered, however, they are without merit. MCL 722.954a governs the placement of children upon removal. Under MCL 722.954a(2), “[u]pon removal, . . . the supervising agency must, within 30 days, identify, locate, notify, and consult with relatives to determine placement with a fit and appropriate relative who would meet the child’s developmental, emotional, and physical needs.” Moreover, MCL 722.954a(4) provides: (4) Not more than 90 days after the child’s removal from his or her home, the supervising agency must do all of the following: (a) Make a placement decision and document in writing the reason for the decision. (b) Provide written notice of the decision and the reasons for the placement decision to the child’s attorney, guardian, guardian ad litem, mother, and father; the attorneys for the child’s mother and father; each relative who expresses an interest in caring for the child; the child if the child is old enough to be able to express an opinion regarding placement; and the prosecutor. Further, MCL 722.954a(9) references Subsection (4) and addresses the procedure for challenging a child’s placement: A person who receives a written decision described in subsection (4) may request in writing, within 5 days, documentation of the reasons for the decision, and if the person does not agree with the placement decision, he or she may request that the child’s attorney review the decision to determine if the decision is in the child’s best interest. If the child’s attorney determines the decision is not in the child’s best interest, within 14 days after the date of the written decision the attorney must petition the court that placed the child out of the child’s home for a review hearing. The court must commence the review hearing not more than 7 days after the date of the attorney’s petition and must hold the hearing on the record. These statutory provisions must be considered in the context of the proceedings. JLH and JKR were removed from respondent’s care on January 15, 2020. Initially, they were placed with their paternal grandmother pursuant to a safety plan.