Estate Of Richard Maine V Neil Key (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] We agree. This Court’s primary goal in interpreting statutory language is to give effect to the intent of the Legislature. Mich Ed Ass’n v Secretary of State (On Rehearing), 489 Mich 194, 217; 801 NW2d 35 (2011). The intent of the Legislature is derived from the language of the statute itself, and the Legislature is presumed to have intended the meaning it plainly expressed. Joseph v Auto Club Ins Ass’n, 491 Mich 200, 206; 815 NW2d 412 (2012). Therefore, clear statutory language must be enforced as written. Velez v Tuma, 492 Mich 1, 16-17; 821 NW2d 432 (2012). MCL 700.5423 governs the powers of a conservator in managing the real property of an individual under disability, and provides in relevant part: A conservator shall not sell or otherwise dispose of the protected individual’s principal dwelling, real property, or interest in real property or mortgage, pledge, or cause a lien to be placed on any such property without approval of the court. The court shall only approve the sale, disposal, mortgage, or pledge of or lien against the principal dwelling, real property, or interest in real property if, after a hearing with notice to interested persons as specified in the Michigan court rules, the court considers evidence of the value of the property and 3 The parties do not argue that the probate court erred by declaring the 2019 life estate deed to be invalid. As a person under guardianship at the time he signed the deed, Richard was presumably unable to enter into a valid contract on his own. See Wies v Brandt, 294 Mich 240, 247; 293 NW2d 773 (1940). Because his guardian/conservator does not appear to have been involved in the execution of the 2019 life estate deed, and the probate court did not approve the conveyance, the probate court did not err by concluding that the 2019 life estate deed was invalid. -3- otherwise determines that the sale, disposal, mortgage, pledge, or lien is in the protected individual’s best interest. [MCL 700.5423(3).] The probate court noted that, if the 2019 settlement deed had indeed destroyed the joint tenancy between Key and Richard, then Richard would have lost his right of survivorship, denying him any potential of owning the entire interest in the property.