359852 (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] III. ANALYSIS The trial court erred by denying defendant’s motion for summary disposition of plaintiff’s claim for failure to keep the premises in reasonable repair because plaintiff did not establish a genuine issue of material fact. “A duty of care may arise from a statute, a contractual relationship, or by operation of the common law, which imposes an obligation to use due care or to act so as not to unreasonably endanger other persons or their property.” Cummins v Robinson Twp., 283 Mich App 677, 692; 770 NW2d 421 (2009). Plaintiff argues that defendant’s duties arose under MCL 554.139, which states in relevant part: (1) In every lease or license of residential premises, the lessor or licensor covenants: * * * (b) To keep the premises in reasonable repair during the term of the lease or license, and to comply with the applicable health and safety laws of the state and of the local unit of government where the premises are located, except when the disrepair or violation of the applicable health or safety laws has been caused by the tenants wilful or irresponsible conduct or lack of conduct. [MCL 554.139(1)(b).] Our Supreme Court in Allison explained that the plain meaning of “reasonable repair” as used in MCL 554.139(1)(b) requires repair of a defect in the premises.