359661 (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] City Council argues that this issue is “capable of repetition, yet evading review,” the standard the United States Supreme Court uses when deciding whether to review cases that might otherwise be moot. See Weinstein v Bradford, 423 US 147, 148-149; 96 S Ct 347; 46 L Ed 2d 350 (1975). A case falls into this category when “(1) the challenged action [is] in its duration too short to be fully litigated prior to its cessation or expiration, and 2 MCL 15.263a(2), the relevant statutory provision, provides that an electronically held meeting of a public body “must be conducted in a manner that permits 2-way communication so that members of the public body can hear and be heard by other members of the public body, and so that public participants can hear members of the public body and can be heard by members of the public body and other participants during a public comment period.” (Emphasis added.) -2- (2) there [is] a reasonable expectation that the same complaining party [will] be subjected to the same action again.”