359586 (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] While the identity of the shooters cannot be ascertained from the surveillance footage from Terry Street, it is clear that more than one individual was armed and firing. Given Flanders’ statements to Steven, it can be reasonably inferred that Flanders was one of those armed individuals. This was sufficient to bind over Flanders on the CCW charge. The charges of first-degree premeditated murder, deadly discharge, and felony-firearm are interconnected. To support a bindover for deadly discharge under MCL 750.234b(5), the prosecution must present evidence that the defendant “intentionally discharge[d] a firearm at a facility that he or she knows or has reason to believe is a dwelling or a potentially occupied structure” “in reckless disregard for the safety of any individual” and “cause[d] the death of another individual.” See also MCL 750.234b(1)-(2). “The elements of first-degree murder are (1) the intentional killing of a human (2) with premeditation and deliberation.”