Enita Morrissette V Indian Harbor Insurance Company (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] When reviewing a motion for summary disposition challenged under MCR 2.116(C)(10), “this Court considers all evidence submitted by the parties in the light most favorable to the nonmoving party.” Id. The motion is properly granted “if there is no genuine issue regarding any material fact and the moving party is entitled to judgment as a matter of law.” West v Gen Motors Corp, 469 Mich 177, 183; 665 NW2d 468 (2003).2 III. NO–FAULT STATUTE OF LIMITATIONS Plaintiff first argues that her claim was not barred by the one-year statute of limitations outlined in MCL 500.3145(1) because she notified her employer and defendant’s insured, Lyft, of the accident. MCL 500. 3145(1) provides that: An action for recovery of personal protection insurance benefits payable under this chapter for an accidental bodily injury may not be commenced later than 1 year after the date of the accident that caused the injury unless written notice of injury as provided in subsection (4) has been given to the insurer within 1 year after the accident or unless the insurer has previously made a payment of personal protection insurance benefits for the injury. In other words, “under MCL 500.3145(1), a claim for PIP benefits must be filed within one year after the accident causing the injury unless either of two exceptions applies: (1) the insurer was properly notified of the injury, or (2) the insurer had previously paid PIP benefits for the same