Herbert Wg Clanton V Sam's Club (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] Id. (quotation marks and citation omitted). III. ANALYSIS Clanton argues the circuit court abdicated its duties and obligations to uphold the Michigan and United States Constitutions, and unjustly denied him a forum. We disagree. “Generally, due process in civil cases requires notice of the nature of the proceeding.” Vicencio v Ramirez, 211 Mich App 501, 506; 536 NW2d 280 (1995). A party must have an opportunity to present objections before an action is dismissed. Id. MCL 600.611 provides that “[c]ircuit courts have jurisdiction and power to make any order proper to fully effectuate the circuit courts’ jurisdiction and judgments.” Accordingly, circuit courts “possess the inherent authority to sanction litigants and their counsel, including the right to dismiss an action.” Maldonado, 476 Mich at 388. This authority has its basis in the court’s interest in protecting its integrity and the judicial process.