359113 (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] MCL 206.514(1). The term “property taxes” is defined as: “[G]eneral ad valorem taxes due and payable, levied on a homestead within this state . . . .” MCL 206.512a. Total household resources (“THR”) means “all income received by all persons of a household in a tax year while members of a household . . . .” MCL 206.508(4). And, “income” is “the sum of federal adjusted gross income as defined in the internal revenue code plus all income specifically excluded or exempt from the computations of the federal adjusted gross income.” MCL 206.510(1). MCL 206.530(1) states: “The department may require reasonable proof from the claimant in support of rent paid, property taxes paid, total household resources, size and nature of the property claimed as a homestead, or any other information required for the administration of this chapter.” See also Kostyu v Dep’t of Treasury, 170 Mich App 123, 130; 427 NW2d 566 (1988) (“[I]mposing the burden on the taxpayer is consistent with the overall scheme of the tax statutes and the Legislature’s intent to give the Department a means of basing an assessment on the best information available