People Of Mi V Sean Michael Pach (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] Pach, however, failed to answer the questions and kept saying that he wanted to go home. Instead, as noted above, he was unable to take more than two steps before falling. The paramedic was not acting unlawfully when he helped stop Pach from hitting the ground and when he tried to convince him to sit down so he would not hurt himself. Moreover, viewed in the light most favorable to the jury verdict, there was sufficient evidence to find that the paramedic, exercising his professional judgment, lawfully determined that Pach would not be safe on his own. See MCL 333.20969 (providing that emergency medical services personnel must abide by the decision of the patient to refuse treatment or transportation unless “emergency medical services personnel, exercising professional judgment, determine that the individual’s condition makes the individual incapable of competently objecting to treatment or transportation . . . .”). In sum, there was sufficient evidence to support both convictions. III. OTHER-ACTS EVIDENCE A. STANDARD OF REVIEW Pach argues that the trial court abused its discretion when it admitted other-acts evidence under MRE 404(b) to prove his knowledge or lack of mistake or accident.