In Re Henry Hawkins Memorial Family Educational Trust (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] III. DISCUSSION The Court’s goal when interpreting a statute is to give effect to the intent of the Legislature. In re Estate of Koch, 322 Mich App at 392. “If the statutory language is unambiguous, this Court must enforce the statute as written.” Id. at 393. “The provisions in EPIC must be liberally construed and applied to promote its underlying purposes and policies, including to discover and make effective a decedent’s intent in distribution of the decedent’s property[.]” In re Estate of Horton, 325 Mich App 325, 330; 925 NW2d 207 (2018) (quotation marks and citations omitted). Under MCL 700.7814(1), a trustee is required to “keep the qualified trust beneficiaries reasonably informed about the administration of the trust and of the material facts necessary for them to protect their interests.” Unless the request is “unreasonable under the circumstances, a trustee shall promptly respond to a trust beneficiary’s request for information related to the administration of the trust.” Id.