In Re Henry Hawkins Memorial Family Educational Trust (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] We agree with appellants that the trial court erred when it concluded they were not entitled to an accounting. Sierra Jefferson asked for and received a $3,000 distribution from the Trust in 2018 for use in her higher education. She also asked for, and may have received, other distributions from the Trust in 2019. There is no question that Sierra Jefferson was not entitled to these distributions, thus making her a permissible distributee under MCL 700.7814(3). And as a permissible distributee, Sierra Jefferson was supposed to receive annually and at the termination of the Trust “a report of the trust property, liabilities, receipts, and disbursements, including the source and amount of the trustee’s compensation, a listing of the trust property and, if feasible, their respective market values, and, if applicable, any disclosure required under section 7802(5).” MCL 700.7814(3). The record regarding Aminah Johnson-Jefferson is less clear. Appellants assert that she asked for, and was told she would be given, distributions from the Trust. There does not appear to be record evidence of this, however.