In Re Henry Hawkins Memorial Family Educational Trust (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] First, appellants are “trust beneficiaries” under MCL 700.7103(l)(i) because they have a contingent present or future beneficial interest in the Trust. See In re Rhea Brody Living Trust, 325 Mich App at 480 (defining beneficial interest as “[a] right or expectancy in something (such as a trust or an estate), as opposed to legal title to that thing.”). Appellants’ interest was contingent, and not vested, because their request for assistance had to be approved by the trustees. Moreover, as explained above, appellants are permissible distributees under MCL 700.7814(3), thus making them qualified trust beneficiaries under MCL 700.7103(g)(i). As qualified trust beneficiaries and permissible distributees of the Trust, appellants were entitled to receive “a report of the trust property, liabilities, receipts, and disbursements, including the source and amount of the trustee’s compensation, a listing of the trust property and, if feasible, their respective market values . . . .” MCL 700.7814(3). Although appellants received some documentation of the Trust in the form of bank records, there is no dispute that appellants did not receive, at minimum, the “disbursements” made by the trustees to other financial-assistance applicants.