358974 (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] “In the absence of fraud, this Court’s review of a Tax Tribunal decision is limited to determining whether the tribunal committed an error of law or adopted a wrong legal principle.” Id. “The tribunal’s factual findings will not be disturbed as long as they are supported by competent, material, and substantial evidence on the whole record.” Id. at 490-491. III. ANALYSIS Petitioner argues that the Tribunal erred by not including any deduction for functional obsolescence in its TCV calculation. We agree. MCL 211.27a(1) requires Michigan property to be assessed at 50% of TCV. TCV is defined in MCL 211.27(1), in pertinent part, as “the usual selling price at the place where the property to which the term is applied is at the time of the assessment, being the price that could be obtained for the property at private sale.” Therefore, the TCV of real property reflects the property’s market value as a whole and not merely the sum of the value of its components. First Federal S&L Ass’n v City of Flint, 415 Mich 702, 707; 329 NW2d 755 (1982).