Joram Mogaka Md V William Beaumont Hospital (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] Where exhaustion is required, granting preclusive effect to an agency decision would undermine the role of the courts in the enforcement of laws prohibiting discriminatory treatment. Michigan law, on the other hand, clearly does not require exhaustion of administrative remedies before filing in circuit court. [Id. at 547-548 (citation omitted).] Accordingly, plaintiff’s argument fails. Plaintiff also cites the language in MCL 37.2801(1), which provides that “[a] person alleging a violation of this act may bring a civil action for appropriate injunctive relief or damages, or both.” The “act” is the ELCRA; therefore, MCL 37.2801(1) in no form or manner supports an argument that plaintiff did not have to exhaust his administrative remedies for purposes of his federal Title VII claims.