Dylan Parraghi V Edward Chodyniecki (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] The doctrine of contributory negligence was replaced with the more just and equitable approach of comparative negligence. Placek v Sterling Hts, 405 Mich 638, 679; 275 NW2d 511 (1979). MCL 600.2959, Michigan’s comparative fault statute, provides: In an action based on tort or another legal theory seeking damages for personal injury, property damage, or wrongful death, the court shall reduce the damages by the percentage of comparative fault of the person upon whose injury or death the damages are based as provided in section 6306 or 6306a, as applicable. If that person’s percentage of fault is greater than the aggregate fault of the other person or persons, whether or not parties to the action, the court shall reduce economic damages by the percentage of comparative fault of the person upon whose injury or death the damages are based as provided in section 6306 or 6306a, as applicable and noneconomic damages shall not be awarded. 7 As an initial matter, we note that the minor was 15 years old at the time of the accident. The parties do not address the standard that applies to a minor in a negligence action.