Rovin Vinod V Pauline Properties Llc (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] Id. at 181. The parties ultimately stipulated to the entry of a consent money judgement in the plaintiff’s favor which also provided the defendants with 90 days to cure the material breaches of the land contract. The defendants did not pay the judgment and did not cure the material breaches. A writ of restitution was thus issued and the plaintiff obtained possession of the premises. Id. at 182. The plaintiff then filed a supplemental complaint against the defendants, seeking a money judgment for the unpaid property taxes. Id. Our Supreme Court found that, upon application of MCL 600.5750, such complaint was not appropriate. The Cote Court noted that the land contract required the defendants to pay the real estate taxes on the property and that the taxes thus constituted “money payments due or in arrears under the contract at the time of trial.” Id. at 183. It further found that according to the plain language of MCL 600.5750, the judgment of possession of the property and forfeiture in the plaintiff’s favor barred a claim for recovery of the unpaid taxes.