Rovin Vinod V Pauline Properties Llc (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] We first note that while defendant/vendor filed a counterclaim asking for relief in the form of both the entire unpaid balance of the land contract and for title to be quieted in defendant’s favor, defendant stated at paragraph 3 of its counterclaim that it was seeking equitable relief “pursuant to MCL 600.2932.” That statute, contained in the Revised Judicature Act of 1961, allows any person who claims any right or interest in land to bring an action in the circuit court against any other person who claims or might claim any interest inconsistent with the first person’s rights or interest. MCL 600.2932(3) states that if the plaintiff in such matter “established his title -5- to the lands, the defendant shall be ordered to release to the plaintiff all claims thereto.” There is nothing in the above that would permit all of the relief defendant is seeking: quiet title and return of the property to it and a monetary amount for the balance owed on the land contract that exceeded the value of the property.