Rovin Vinod V Pauline Properties Llc (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] Id. at 183-185. Thus, if the vendor prevails in a forfeiture action, the seller may keep the property if he chooses—unlike in a successful foreclosure action where the property must be sold. As also specified in MCL 600.5726, a forfeiture action is limited to possession of and quiet title to the land contract property. The last sentence of that statute makes clear that in forfeiture proceedings, the land contract is not accelerated and the vendor may not seek any accelerated indebtedness due to breach of the land contract. MCL 600.5750 also makes clear that “a judgment for possession after forfeiture of an executory contract for the purchase of premises shall merge and bar any claim for money payments due or in arrears under the contract at the time of trial . . . .” In Chicago Boulevard Land Co v Apartment Garages, 245 Mich 448, 450; 222 NW 697 (1929), our Supreme Court held that if a vendor seeks forfeiture on a vendee’s default on a land contract, the vendor cannot maintain any action at law for recovery of any part of the purchase price: On