Rovin Vinod V Pauline Properties Llc (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] Under MCL 600.5704, district courts, municipal courts and the common pleas court of Detroit have jurisdiction over summary proceedings to recover possession of premises pursuant to the provisions of MCL 600.5701 et seq. MCR 4.201 also authorizes district courts to conduct summary proceedings in cases involving the forfeiture of land contracts and sets forth the requirements for judgments entered pursuant to such summary proceedings. As to results obtainable in a forfeiture action, MCL 600.5750 states: -6- The remedy provided by summary proceedings is in addition to, and not exclusive of, other remedies, either legal, equitable or statutory. A judgment for possession under this chapter does not merge or bar any other claim for relief, except that a judgment for possession after forfeiture of an executory contract for the purchase of premises shall merge and bar any claim for money payments due or in arrears under the contract at the time of trial and that a judgment for possession after forfeiture of such an executory contract which results in the issuance of a writ of restitution shall also bar any claim for money payments which would have become due under the contract subsequent to the time of issuance of the writ. The plaintiff obtaining a judgment for possession of any premises under this chapter is entitled to a civil action against the defendant for damages from the time of forcible entry or detainer, or trespass, or of the notice of forfeiture, notice to quit or demand for possession, as the case may be. [Emphasis added] Our Supreme Court interpreted MCL 600.5750 in Mich Nat’l Bank v Cote, 451 Mich 180; 546 NW2d 247 (1996). In that case, the defendants purchased a parcel of property on land contract from the plaintiff.