Rovin Vinod V Pauline Properties Llc (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] Thus, in a foreclosure, the land contract is essentially accelerated to make all payments on the contract immediately due and owing, the property at issue is to be sold, the vendor cannot keep the property or any surplus from the courtordered sale, but the vendee remains liable for any deficiency that remains after the sale of the property. One seeks forfeiture under the Summary Procedures Act. MCL 600.5726 specifically provides: A person entitled to any premises may recover possession thereof by a proceeding under this chapter after forfeiture of an executory contract for the purchase of the premises but only if the terms of the contract expressly provide for termination or forfeiture, or give the vendor the right to declare a forfeiture, in consequence of the nonpayment of any moneys required to be paid under the contract or any other material breach of the contract. For purposes of this chapter, moneys required to be paid under the contract shall not include any accelerated indebtedness by reason of breach of the contract. Under MCL 600.5704, district courts, municipal courts and the common pleas court of Detroit have jurisdiction over summary proceedings to recover possession of premises pursuant to the provisions of MCL 600.5701 et seq. MCR 4.201 also authorizes district courts to conduct summary proceedings in cases involving the forfeiture of land contracts and sets forth the requirements for judgments entered pursuant to such summary proceedings. As to results obtainable in a forfeiture action, MCL 600.5750 states: -6- The remedy provided by summary proceedings is in addition to, and not exclusive of, other remedies, either legal, equitable or statutory. A judgment for possession under this chapter does not merge or bar any other claim for relief, except that a judgment for possession after forfeiture of an executory contract for the purchase of premises shall merge and bar any claim for money payments due or in arrears under the contract at the time of trial and that a judgment for possession after forfeiture of such an executory contract which results in the issuance of a writ of restitution shall also bar any claim for money payments