358711 (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] of fact and law on the record made before the administrative law judge and the Michigan compensation appellate commission involved in a final order or decision of the Michigan compensation appellate commission, and may make further orders in respect to that order or decision as justice may require, but the court may reverse an order or decision only -4- if it finds that the order or decision is contrary to law or is not supported by competent, material, and substantial evidence on the whole record . . . . The issue before the ALJ was whether Martin was disqualified from benefits under MCL 421.29(1)(a), i.e., whether Martin “voluntarily quit” her job. At the time, MCL 421.29(1)(a), as amended by 2013 PA 146, stated that “an individual is disqualified from receiving benefits if he or she [l]eft work voluntarily without good cause attributable to the employer or employing unit.” “The question whether an employee left work ‘voluntarily’ is a matter of law.” Clarke v North Detroit Gen Hosp, 179 Mich App 511, 515; 446 NW2d 493 (1989). “The Legislature’s use of the term ‘voluntary’ is clear and requires application.”