358711 (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] The Commission found that Martin was not disqualified for benefits, but it determined that she was eligible for only two weeks of benefits, in direct contradiction to the statute. Thus, it made an error of law, which the circuit court had the authority to correct just as it did in setting the minimum period of eligibility for benefits at 14 weeks. We also reject the Agency’s argument that the circuit court misinterpreted MCL 421.27(d). The plain text of that provision dictated that if Martin was not disqualified from receiving benefits, “not more than 20 weeks of benefits or less than 14 weeks of benefits are payable to” Martin in her benefit year. The circuit court did not conclude that Martin must receive 14 weeks of benefits, wholly excused from further eligibility requirements for each week of benefits she seeks.