358711 (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] If an employer so chooses to treat the former identically with the latter—which, of course, is an employer’s prerogative—this does not transmute, for purposes of the Michigan Employment Security Act or otherwise, the employee’s premature separation from his or her job into a voluntary action on the part of the employee. After being fired, the only choice left to claimant regarding whether to stay at, or to leave, his employment was of the Hobson’s variety. [Citation omitted.] In 1994, six years after this Court decided Stephen’s Nu-Ad, the Legislature significantly amended MCL 421.27(d). See 1994 PA 162. At the relevant time, MCL 421.27(d), as amended by 2020 PA 229, provided as follows: -5- Subject to subsection (f)[2] and this subsection, the maximum benefit amount payable to an individual in a benefit year for purposes of this section and section 20(d) is the number of weeks of benefits payable to an individual during the benefit year, multiplied by the individual’s weekly benefit rate. The number of weeks of benefits payable to an individual shall be calculated by taking 43% of the individual’s base period wages and dividing the result by the individual’s weekly benefit rate. If the quotient is not a whole or half number, the result is rounded down to the nearest half number. However, for each eligible individual filing an initial claim before January 15, 2012, not more than 26 weeks of benefits or less than 14 weeks of benefits are payable to an individual in a benefit year. For each eligible individual filing an initial claim on or after January 15, 2012, not more than 20 weeks of benefits or less than 14 weeks of benefits are payable to an individual in a benefit year. The limitation of total benefits set forth in this subsection does not apply to claimants declared eligible for training benefits in accordance with subsection (g). Notwithstanding any other provision of this act, with respect to benefit years and claims for weeks beginning before January 1, 2021, for each eligible individual who files a claim for benefits and establishes a benefit year, not more than 26 weeks of benefits or less than 14 weeks of benefits may be payable to an individual in a benefit year. [Emphasis added.] The Agency takes a remarkably cramped view of the circuit court’s authority in this case. In a hypertechnical sense, the Agency is correct: no reference was made to § 27(d) before the ALJ or the Commission.