Jack Carl Smith V Ascension St John Hospital (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] STATE OF MICHIGAN COURT OF APPEALS JACK CARL SMITH and JODY SMITH, UNPUBLISHED October 20, 2022 Plaintiffs-Appellees, v ST. CLAIR ORTHOPAEDICS & SPORT MEDICINE, PC and NICHOLAS J. SCHOCH, D.O., No. 358592 Wayne Circuit Court LC No. 19-012567-NH Defendants-Appellants, and ASCENSION ST. JOHN HOSPITAL, doing business as ST. JOHN HOSPITAL AND MEDICAL CENTER, MICHAEL F. WIND, D.O., and MICHAEL F. WIND, D.O., PC, Defendants. Before: RICK, P.J., and O’BRIEN and PATEL, JJ. PER CURIAM. Michigan’s Good Samaritan statute, MCL 691.1502, is not a complete liability shield for all medical providers. The statute affords partial immunity to a medical provider who does not have a duty to respond to an emergency situation but, “in good faith . . . responds to a request for emergency assistance in a life threatening emergency” for a nonpatient in a hospital or other licensed medical care facility. MCL 691.1502(1). Although Dr. Nicholas Schoch did not have a duty to do so, he agreed to assist Dr. Michael Wind with a surgery on Jack Smith, who was Dr. Wind’s patient. When Dr. Wind called Dr.