358555 (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] Margaris v Genesee Co, 324 Mich App 111, 115; 919 NW2d 659 (2018). The Governmental Tort Liability Act (GTLA), MCL 691.1401 et seq., immunizes governmental agencies from tort liability if “engaged in the exercise or discharge of a governmental function.” MCL 691.1407(1). The act broadly confers immunity to governmental agencies. However, the act includes six exceptions, which must be narrowly construed. Yono v Dep’t of Transp, 499 Mich 636, 646; 885 NW2d 445 (2016). One such exception to immunity is when the governmental agency is involved in a proprietary function. MCL 691.1413 provides: The immunity of the governmental agency shall not apply to actions to recover for bodily injury or property damage arising out of the performance of a proprietary function as defined in this section. Proprietary function shall mean any activity which is conducted primarily for the purpose of producing a pecuniary profit for the governmental agency, excluding, however, any activity normally supported by taxes or fees. . . . -4- Proprietary functions are exempted from governmental immunity because they are the antithesis of governmental functions; “the proprietary function exception means that an activity is not a governmental function because the primary motive is to make a profit and is one not normally