358508 (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] II. ANALYSIS The hearing officer erred by conditioning Morrow’s license restoration on production of his PSIRs and his medical marijuana card. As the parties now agree, Morrow cannot produce his PSIRs to a hearing officer. Because the PSIRs are not subject to production, the hearing officer improperly relied on Morrow’s alleged failure to produce it as a reason to deny license restoration. As noted above, MCL 257.323(1) permits “[a] person aggrieved by a final determination of the secretary of state denying the person an operator’s or chauffeur’s license . . . or revoking, suspending, or restricting an operator’s or chauffeur’s license” to petition for a review of that determination in the circuit court.