358508 (Dissenting Opinion)
[…] MCL 257.322(1) states that -1- “[t]he secretary of state shall appoint a hearing officer to hear appeals from persons aggrieved by a final determination of the secretary of state denying an application for an operator’s or chauffeur’s license, suspending, restricting, or revoking an operator’s or chauffeur’s license, or other license action.” The hearing officer in this case denied petitioner’s appeal. Next, petitioner filed a petition for review in the circuit court in an effort to overturn the hearing officer’s determination. MCL 257.323(1) provides, in part, as follows: A person aggrieved by a final determination of the secretary of state denying the person an operator’s or chauffeur’s license, a vehicle group designation, or an indorsement on a license or revoking, suspending, or restricting an operator’s or chauffeur’s license, vehicle group designation, or an indorsement may petition for a review of the determination in the circuit court . . . . [Emphasis added.] MCR 7.103(A)(3) provides that “[t]he circuit court has jurisdiction of an appeal of right filed by an aggrieved party from . . . a final order or decision of an agency from which an appeal of right to the circuit court is provided by law.” (Emphasis added.)