358508 (Dissenting Opinion)
[…] Natural Resources Defense Council v Dep’t of Environmental Quality, 300 Mich App 79, 86; 832 NW2d 288 (2013). In the context of hearings held by respondent in relation to revocation of driving privileges, there can be no reasonable dispute that respondent acts in a judicial or quasi-judicial capacity. See id. at 86 (“Quasi-judicial proceedings include procedural characteristics common to courts, such as a right to a hearing, a right to be represented by counsel, the right to submit exhibits, and the authority to subpoena witnesses and require parties to produce documents.”); MCL 257.322(3).1 Furthermore, under MCR 7.203(B)(1), an appeal by application for leave applies to 1 MCL 257.322(3) provides: In a hearing or matter properly before the hearing officer, he or she may do any of the following: (a) Issue subpoenas to compel attendance of witnesses. (b) Issue process to compel attendance. (c) Punish for contempt any witness failing to appear or testify in the same manner as provided by the rules and practice in the circuit court. (d) Swear witnesses, administer oaths, and exemplify records in any matter before the officer. (e) Take additional testimony he or she considers appropriate. -3- “a judgment or order of the circuit court and court of claims that is not a final judgment appealable of right.” Accordingly, I conclude that this panel lacks jurisdiction over the claim of appeal filed by petitioner.