358403 (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] NSC now appeals the circuit court’s opinion and order. II. ANALYSIS A. GOVERNING STANDARDS AND PRINCIPLES In general, this Court reviews de novo a circuit court’s decision in an appeal from a zoning board, Edw C Levy Co v Marine City Zoning Bd of Appeals, 293 Mich App 333, 340; 810 NW2d 621 (2011), as well as the interpretation and application of municipal ordinances, Great Lakes Society v Georgetown Charter Twp, 281 Mich App 396, 407; 761 NW2d 371 (2008). MCL 125.3606(1) provides: Any party aggrieved by a decision of the zoning board of appeals may appeal to the circuit court for the county in which the property is located. The circuit court shall review the record and decision to ensure that the decision meets all of the following requirements: (a) Complies with the constitution and laws of the state. (b) Is based upon proper procedure. (c) Is supported by competent, material, and substantial evidence on the record. (d) Represents the reasonable exercise of discretion granted by law to the zoning board of appeals. “Substantial evidence is evidence that a reasonable person would accept as sufficient to support a conclusion.” Edw C Levy, 293 Mich App at 340 (quotation marks omitted). It may be substantially less than a preponderance of the evidence but requires more than a scintilla of evidence.