Spine Specialists Of Michigan Pc V Memberselect Insurance Company (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] See Bronson Health Care Group, Inc, 335 Mich at 35-36. The April-May 2019 claims therefore accrued when they were incurred in April-May 2019, when Woods received medical treatment from plaintiff. Plaintiff argues, however, that the “wrong” on which its claims are based is defendant’s failure to pay the claims, and that the claims therefore accrued when defendant denied the claims, which plaintiff contends was August 13, 2020, after the June 11, 2019 effective date of the statutory amendment. Plaintiff relies upon the general accrual statute, MCL 600.5827, which provides that generally, a claim accrues “at the time the wrong upon which the claim is based was done.” In this case, however, plaintiff has filed “an action for recovery of personal protection insurance benefits . . . for an accidental bodily injury. . . .” MCL 500.3145(1).