Spine Specialists Of Michigan Pc V Memberselect Insurance Company (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] Johnson v Vanderkooi, 502 Mich 751, 761; 918 NW2d 785 (2018) (quotation marks and citations omitted). MCL 500.3145, known as the one-year-back rule, “is designed to limit the amount of benefits recoverable under the no-fault act to those losses occurring no more than one year before an action is brought.” Joseph v Auto Club Ins Ass’n, 491 Mich 200, 203; 815 NW2d 412 (2012). Before its amendment, effective June 11, 2019, MCL 500.3145(1), provided, in relevant part: An action for recovery of personal protection insurance benefits payable under this chapter for accidental bodily injury may not be commenced later than 1 year after the date of the accident causing the injury unless written notice of injury as provided herein has been given to the insurer within 1 year after the accident or unless the 1 We observe that the one-year-back rule is not a statute of limitations, but is instead a limitation on damages. Joseph v Auto Club Ins Ass’n, 491 Mich 200, 208; 815 NW2d 412 (2012). -2- insurer has previously made a payment of personal protection insurance benefits for the injury. If the notice has been given or a payment has been made, the action may be commenced at any time within 1 year after the most recent allowable expense, work loss or survivor’s loss has been incurred. However, the claimant may not recover benefits for any portion of the loss incurred more than 1 year before the date on which the action was commenced. . . . MCL 500.3145 was amended by 2019 PA 21, effective June 11, 2019, and now provides, in relevant part: (2) Subject to subsection (3), if the notice has been given or a payment has been made, the action may be commenced at any time within 1 year after the most recent allowable expense, work loss, or survivor’s loss has been incurred. However, the claimant may not recover benefits for any portion of the loss incurred more than 1 year before the date on which the action was commenced. (3) A period of limitations applicable under subsection (2) to the commencement of an action and the recovery of benefits is tolled from the date of a specific claim for payment of the benefits until the date the insurer formally denies the claim. This subsection does not apply if the person claiming the benefits fails to pursue the claim with reasonable diligence. [MCL 500.3145(2), (3).] In this case, the claims in question relate to medical care plaintiff provided to Woods in April and May 2019. Plaintiff filed its complaint on September 21, 2020, seeking payment for those services. Because the claims are for “loss incurred more than 1 year before the date on which the action was commenced,” under the pre-amendment version of the statute the claim is barred as untimely. The amended version of MCL 500.3145 also contains a one-year-back provision, stating that “the claimant may not recover benefits for any portion of the loss incurred more than 1 year before the date on which the action was commenced.” MCL 500.3145(2). However, the amended version of the statute includes a tolling provision, stating that the one-year-back rule “is tolled from the date of a specific claim for payment of the benefits until the date the insurer formally denies the claim.” MCL 500.3145(3). The trial court in this case determined that the pre-amendment version of the statute applied because the amended statute does not provide for retroactive application. “Statutes and amendments to statutes are presumed to operate prospectively.”