In Re Guardianship Of Zachary Harley Davidson Imbirowicz (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] The court also recognized that there were issues “as far as going back and forth between [Davidson] and [Imbirowicz] in the past, um, on [Imbirowicz’s] end[.]” Finally, the court found that Zachary’s need “for continued training” had been successfully addressed by Davidson, which also weighed in favor of appointing her as his guardian rather than Imbirowicz. Viewed as a whole, then, the court gave due consideration to Zachary’s preference, but concluded that under -2- the specific circumstances of the case it was nevertheless more appropriate to appoint Davidson. No error occurred under MCL 330.1628(2). Next, Imbirowicz argues that the court’s order was improperly broad and in violation of MCL 330.1620. Under MCL 330.1620(1), the trial court must “define the powers and duties of the partial guardian so as to permit the individual with a developmental disability to care for himself or herself and his or her property commensurate with his or her ability to do so, and shall specify all legal disabilities to which the individual is subject.” Here, the court order appointing a partial guardian states in paragraph 7: The individual named above is partially without capacity to care for his/her person [and] estate as to the following necessary tasks, responsibilities, or judgments but is otherwise legally competent and has the capacity