In Re Guardianship Of Zachary Harley Davidson Imbirowicz (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] Here, the psychologist report was prepared at the direction of the probate court. See MCL 330.1612(3). However, although the report prepared indicated that it was recommended that Zachary “[c]ontinue to live with his mother,” the reasons for the recommendation were not stated. The statutory requirement stated in MCL 330.1612(1)(d) was, therefore, not met in this case.2 Next, MCL 330.1618 provides: (1) The court, at a hearing convened under this chapter for the appointment of a guardian, shall do all of the following: * * * (e) Determine the appropriateness of the proposed living arrangements of the respondent and determine whether or not it is the least restrictive setting suited to the respondent’s condition. * * * (2) The court shall make findings of fact on the record regarding the matters specified in subsection (1). Here, contrary to the requirement stated in MCL 330.1618(1)(e) and (2), the probate court did not make findings of fact on the record regarding the appropriateness of either of the proposed living arrangements for Zachary. The court’s failure to make the findings required by MCL 330.1618 constituted an abuse of discretion. Therefore, we reverse and remand for further proceedings.