In Re Guardianship Of Zachary Harley Davidson Imbirowicz (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] Id. at 329 (quotation marks and citation omitted). A finding of fact “is clearly erroneous when a reviewing court is left with a definite and firm conviction that a mistake has been made, even if there is evidence to support the finding.” Id. (quotation marks and citation omitted). B. ANALYSIS Imbirowicz first argues that the probate court abused its discretion by failing to give “due consideration” to the preference of Zachary as to whom should be his guardian in the event that a guardian was appointed. MCL 330.1628 provides that: (1) The court may appoint as guardian of an individual with a developmental disability any suitable individual . . . . (2) Before the appointment, the court shall make a reasonable effort to question the individual concerning his or her preference regarding the person to be appointed guardian, and any preference indicated shall be given due consideration. [Emphasis added.] The phrase “due consideration” is not defined by the statute. However, Black’s Law Dictionary defines “due consideration” as “[t]he degree of attention properly paid to something, as the circumstances merit.” Black’s Law Dictionary (11th ed).