In Re Guardianship Of Zachary Harley Davidson Imbirowicz (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] court ordered that Zachary shall retain the right to “[m]ake decisions on daily dress and daily programs and activities . . . .” In light of the above, it is clear that the challenged language is a typographical error, not a judicial finding that Zachary lacks the capacity to make decisions regarding his daily dress, programing, and activities.1 Imbirowicz also argues that the trial court abused its discretion by appointing Davidson Zachary’s partial guardian because the testimony from the psychologist, the psychologist’s report, and the probate court’s findings of fact were deficient under MCL 330.1612 and MCL 330.1618. We address each statute in turn. MCL 330.1612 provides in relevant part: (1) The petition for the appointment of a guardian for an individual who has a developmental disability shall be accompanied by a report that contains all of the following: 1 Although remand for the ministerial task of correcting this typographical error would be warranted, it is unnecessary in this case because, as explained below, the probate court abused its discretion by failing to make the findings required by MCL 330.1618. -3- * * * (d) A recommendation as to the most appropriate rehabilitation plan and living arrangement for the individual and the reasons for the recommendation. * * * (3) If a report does not accompany the petition, the court shall order appropriate evaluations to be performed by qualified individuals . . . . The report shall be prepared and filed with the court not less than 10 days before the hearing. Here, the psychologist report was prepared at the direction of the probate court. See MCL 330.1612(3). However, although the report prepared indicated that it was recommended that Zachary “[c]ontinue to live with his mother,” the reasons for the recommendation were not stated.