Porter Township V Van Cass Intercounty Drain Drainage Board (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] Elba Twp v Gratiot Co Drain Comm’r, 493 Mich 265, 278; 831 NW2d 204 (2013), quoting In re Fitch Drain No 129, 346 Mich 639, 647; 78 NW2d 600 (1956) (alterations by Elba Twp). See also MCL 280.161 (“[I]f any material defect be found in the proceedings for establishing the drain, such proceedings shall be set aside.”) (emphasis added). The Court has declined to disturb the drain proceedings when, although there was not strict compliance with the notice requirements, actual notice was provided.