Porter Township V Van Cass Intercounty Drain Drainage Board (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] However, for the reasons discussed below, we conclude that summary disposition was nonetheless appropriate because plaintiffs have not established that Marcellus Township suffered prejudice from any lack of notice of the practicability hearing when it had proper notice of the subsequent necessity hearing, at which the Township had the opportunity to set forth all the grounds on which it objected to extension of the drain. The parties do not dispute the applicability of MCL 280.103, which pertains to practicability hearings and provides the drainage board shall “[d]etermine the sufficiency of the signatures on the application,” “[c]onsider the route and type of construction of the proposed drain,” and “[t]ake testimony to determine the practicability of the proposed drain.” MCL 280.103(1)(a), (b), and (c).