358184 (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] The trial court referred the motion to a referee as permitted under MCL 552.507(2)(a). The referee decided the motion in plaintiff’s favor and issued a recommended order which the trial court adopted on an interim basis. Defendant objected to the referee’s recommendations and the trial court held a hearing on the matter as provided under MCL 552.507(4), (5), and (6).1 A trial court may ultimately arrive at a new decision “based entirely on the record of a previous hearing, including any memoranda, recommendations, or proposed orders by the referee,” MCL 552.507(6)(a), but the court must allow the parties to present live evidence, subject to the restrictions permitted by MCR 3.215(F)(2).