358123 (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] The trial court entered a temporary order on November 23, 2020, granting plaintiff sole legal and physical custody of the two minor children, awarding defendant phone or video contact with the children for 10 minutes per child, and providing no child support while defendant was incarcerated. As to the conservation of the parties’ assets, the parties and their respective counsel were to “place any agreements in their final judgment of divorce.” The trial court’s order was to become final 21 days after it was served on the parties on December 4, 2020, unless a party objected. See MCL 552.507(4) (“The court shall hold a de novo hearing on any matter that has been the subject of a referee hearing, upon the written request of either party or upon motion of the court. The request of a party shall be made within 21 days after the recommendation of the referee is made available to that party.”); MCR 3.215(E)(4) (“A party may obtain a judicial hearing on any matter that has been the subject of a referee hearing and that resulted in a statement of findings and a recommended order by filing a written objection and notice of hearing within 21 days after the referee’s recommendation for an