In Re Schuhmacher Estate (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] We disagree. At the 2021 motion hearings on the motion to remove the notice of lis pendens, David’s attorney argued that the probate court should invalidate Yvonne’s notice of lis pendens on the Houghton Lake Heights property because it was threatening a sale for $92,000 to an unrelated buyer, no lawsuit against David had been filed, and it was not properly served. David argued that the Houghton Lake Heights property should be sold, and that there had been only one arm’s-length 3 MCL 700.1209 states as follows: For the purpose of granting consent or approval with regard to the acts or accounts of a personal representative, including relief from liability or penalty for failure to post bond or to perform other duties, the sole holder or all coholders of a presently exercisable or testamentary general or special power of appointment, including 1 in the form of a power of amendment or revocation, are deemed to act for beneficiaries to the extent their interests, as permissible appointees, takers in default, or otherwise, are subject to the power. -8- offer to buy it since it was listed in 2010. Yvonne, Gary, and Colleen objected on the grounds that the home should be purchased by family members, and that the fair market value was greater than $92,000, citing a neighboring property listed for sale at $135,000. The probate court noted that