Michelle Richards V Boyne Usa Inc (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] Anderson v Pine Knob Ski Resort, Inc, 469 Mich 20, 23; 664 NW2d 756 (2003).4 By the same token, ski operators are generally free to protect themselves beyond the terms of the SASA by requiring that their guests sign a release of liability. See Skotak v Vic Tanny Int’l, Inc, 203 Mich App 616, 617-618; 513 NW2d 428 (1994) (“It is not contrary to this state’s public policy for a party to contract against liability for damages caused by 4 MCL 408.342 of the SASA states: (1) While in a ski area, each skier shall do all of the following: (a) Maintain reasonable control of his or her speed and course at all times. (b) Stay clear of snow-grooming vehicles and equipment in the ski area. (c) Heed all posted signs and warnings. (d) Ski only in ski areas which are marked as open for skiing on the trail board described in section 6a(e). (2) Each person who participates in the sport of skiing accepts the dangers that inhere in that sport insofar as the dangers are obvious and necessary. Those dangers include, but are not limited to, injuries which can result from variations in terrain; surface or subsurface snow or ice conditions; bare spots; rocks, trees, and other forms of natural growth or debris; collisions with ski lift towers and their components, with other skiers, or with properly marked or plainly visible snow-making or snow-grooming equipment. -3- its own ordinary negligence.”). Richards’s complaint made several allegations of ordinary negligence against Schweitzer and Boyne, respectively.