Lisa Kapanowski V Sherwood R Krause (Dissenting Opinion)
[…] STATE OF MICHIGAN COURT OF APPEALS LISA KAPANOWSKI, UNPUBLISHED September 29, 2022 Plaintiff-Appellant, v SHERWOOD R. KRAUSE, d/b/a ALL PARTITIONS AND PARTS, LLC, and DEBORAH BERSCHBACH, No. 357559 Oakland Circuit Court LC No. 2020-183157-CD Defendants-Appellees. Before: GLEICHER, C.J., and MARKEY and PATEL, JJ. MARKEY, J. (dissenting). I would affirm the trial court’s order granting defendants’ motion for summary disposition with respect to plaintiff’s suit under the Whistleblowers’ Protection Act (WPA), MCL 15.361 et seq. Accordingly, I dissent. MCL 15.362 provides: An employer shall not discharge, threaten, or otherwise discriminate against an employee regarding the employee’s compensation, terms, conditions, location, or privileges of employment because the employee, or a person acting on behalf of the employee, reports or is about to report, verbally or in writing, a violation or a suspected violation of a law or regulation or rule promulgated pursuant to law of this state, a political subdivision of this state, or the United States to a public body, unless the employee knows that the report is false, or because an employee is requested by a public body to participate in an investigation, hearing, or inquiry held by that public body, or a court action. In Wurtz v Beecher Metro Dist, 495 Mich 242, 251-252; 848 NW2d 121 (2014), our Supreme Court explained: -1- Drawing from the statutory language, this Court has identified three elements that a plaintiff must demonstrate to make out a prima facie case that the defendant employer has violated the WPA: (1) The employee was engaged in one of the protected activities listed in the provision. (2) [T]he employee was discharged, threatened, or otherwise discriminated against regarding his or her compensation, terms, conditions, location, or privileges of employment. (3) A causal connection exists between the employee’s protected activity and the employer’s act of discharging, threatening, or otherwise discriminating against the employee.