People Of Mi V Taiwan Prater (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] Id. “Preliminary questions of law, such as whether a rule of evidence or statute precludes the admission of particular evidence, are reviewed de novo . . . .” People v Bynum, 496 Mich 610, 623; 852 NW2d 570 (2014). MCL 768.27a(1) is a statutory carveout to the Michigan Rules of Evidence. Like MRE 404(b), it permits the prosecution to introduce evidence of other bad acts a defendant committed. See MCL 768.27a(1). Unlike MRE 404(b), which allows admission of other bad acts for nonpropensity purposes (i.e., identity, intent, lack of mistake, common scheme or plan, etc.), MCL 768.27a(1) allows admission of other instances of sexual misconduct for any relevant purpose. Compare MRE 404(b) with MCL 768.27a(1). It provides that “in a criminal case in which the defendant is accused of committing a listed offense against a minor, evidence that the defendant committed another listed offense against a minor is admissible and may be considered for its bearing on any matter to which it is relevant.” See MCL 768.27(a)(1). Evidence is relevant if it has any tendency to make the existence of a fact that is of consequence to the action more probable or less probable than it would be without the evidence.