People Of Mi V Taiwan Prater (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] But on the first day of the sentencing hearing, the court addressed Prater’s challenge to the 10-point score for PRV 7, and Prater never renewed his objection on the following hearing dates. Thus, the trial court clearly addressed Prater’s sole challenge to the scoring of the guidelines. Further, the record supports the trial court’s 10-point score for PRV 7, which considers subsequent or concurrent felony convictions. See MCL 777.57. A score of 10 points is appropriate if “[t]he offender has 1 subsequent or concurrent conviction[.]” MCL 777.57(1)(b). In scoring PRV 7, the appropriate points must be assessed “if the offender was convicted of multiple felony counts or was convicted of a felony after the sentencing offense was committed.” MCL 777.57(2)(a).