Macomb County Restaurant Bar And Banquet Assn V Dhhs Director (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] Dunbar v Dep’t of Mental Health, 197 Mich App 1, 5; 495 NW2d 152 (1992), citing Lim v Dep’t of Transp, 167 Mich App 753; 423 NW2d 343 (1988). The Court of Claims has jurisdiction “[t]o hear and determine any claim or demand . . . for monetary, equitable, or declaratory relief . . . against the state or any of its departments or officers notwithstanding another law that confers jurisdiction of the case in the circuit court.” MCL 600.6419(1)(a). If a matter is transferred to the Court of Claims, that court has exclusive jurisdiction over the matter, MCL 600.6421(4)(b), subject to MCL 600.6421(1). This exception provides as follows: Nothing in this chapter eliminates or creates any right a party may have to a trial by jury, including any right that existed before November 12, 2013. Nothing in this chapter deprives the circuit, district, or probate court of jurisdiction to hear and determine a claim for which there is a right to a trial by jury as otherwise Plaintiff’s jurisdictional arguments are only partially preserved. Before the Court of Claims, plaintiff repeatedly argued that its right to a jury trial was constitutional in nature. Plaintiff did not bring to the court’s attention the statutory bases for its claims until its motion for reconsideration. An issue is not preserved if it is presented to the lower court for the first time in a motion for reconsideration. George v Allstate Ins Co, 329 Mich App 448, 453; 942 NW2d 628 (2019). Nonetheless, we may review an issue that presents a question of law where the facts necessary for its resolution have been presented, or resolving the issue is necessary to properly determine the case. Autodie, LLC v Grand Rapids, 305 Mich App 423, 431; 852 NW2d 650 (2014). 4 -4- provided by law, including a claim against an individual employee of this state for which there is a right to a trial by jury as otherwise provided by law. Except as otherwise provided in this section, if a party has the right to a trial by jury and asserts that right as required by law, the claim may be heard and determined by a circuit, district, or probate court in the appropriate venue. [MCL 600.6421(1).] The circuit court is presumed to have subject-matter jurisdiction over a civil action unless the Michigan Constitution or a statute expressly gives jurisdiction to another court. O’Connell v Dir of Elections, 316 Mich App 91, 101; 891 NW2d 240 (2016).