In Re Collins/hardy/romero Minors (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] If DHHS files a termination petition, the trial court must hold a termination hearing to determine whether clear and convincing evidence establishes that “one or more statutory grounds for termination exist.” In re Ferranti, 504 Mich at 16. See also In re Ellis, 294 Mich App 30, 32; 817 NW2d 111 (2011) (“Only one statutory ground need be established by clear and convincing evidence to terminate a respondent’s parental rights, even if the court erroneously found sufficient evidence under other statutory grounds.”). Termination is appropriate under MCL 712A.19b(3)(b)(ii) if “[t]he child or a sibling of the child has suffered physical injury or physical or sexual abuse” and “[t]he parent who had the opportunity to prevent the physical injury or physical or sexual abuse failed to do so and the court finds that there is a reasonable likelihood that the child will suffer injury or abuse in the foreseeable future if placed in the parent’s home.” Termination is appropriate under MCL 712A.19b(3)(j) if “[t]here is a reasonable likelihood, based on the conduct or capacity of the child’s parent, that the child will be harmed if he or she is returned to the home of the parent.” Mere conjecture about future harm is insufficient to establish a reasonable likelihood of future harm and is, therefore, insufficient to support termination. In re Sours, 459 Mich 624, 636; 593 NW2d 520 (1999).