Asmar Construction Company Inc V Afr Enterprises Inc (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] Id. Accordingly, if plaintiffs are correct in characterizing the trial court’s judgment entered on February 7, 2011, as a judgment covered by MCL 600.5809(3), then plaintiffs were entitled to the ex parte renewal of the judgment just as the trial court permitted when it signed and entered the order on January 5, 2021. In contrast, defendants contend that the trial court’s judgment entered on February 7, 2011, and recorded with the St. Clair County Register of Deeds shortly thereafter constitutes a judgment lien under MCL 600.2801(c), so it necessarily expired “5 years after the date it [was] recorded” pursuant to MCL 600.2809(1) and, therefore, it could no longer be renewed or extended in 2021. According to MCL 600.2801(c), the term “judgment lien” refers to “an encumbrance in favor of a judgment creditor against a judgment debtor’s interest in real property, including, but not limited to, after-acquired property.” Defendants insist that the trial court’s 2011 judgment confirming the arbitration award gave plaintiffs nothing more than a construction lien in the amount of $550,000 and the ability to obtain a personal guaranty for that same amount from Defendant Aft “only as it relates to the sale of the