Asmar Construction Company Inc V Afr Enterprises Inc (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] “ ‘In doing so, courts must give effect to every word, phrase, and clause in a statute and avoid an interpretation that renders nugatory or surplusage any part of a statute.’ ” Id. -2- “ ‘When the statutory language is clear and unambiguous, judicial construction is not permitted and the statute is enforced as written.’ ” Id. With these principles in mind, we must turn to the statutes on which the trial court predicated its decision. Plaintiffs rely upon MCL 600.5809(3) for the proposition that they had ten years to move for renewal of the judgment entered by the trial court in 2011. That statute addresses “[a]ctions to enforce noncontractual money obligations” and prescribes a ten-year “period of limitations . . . for an action founded upon a judgment or decree rendered in a court of record in this state . . . from the time of rendition of the judgment or decree.” See MCL 600.5809(3). Significantly, the statute provides that, “[w]ithin the applicable period of limitations prescribed by this subsection, an action may be brought upon the judgment or decree for a new judgment.” Id.