Estate Of Lorraine Faison V Burlington Coat Factory Of Texas Inc (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] Clark v United Technologies Auto Inc, 459 Mich 681, 687; 594 NW2d 447 (1999). One of these limited circumstances is when an employee can prove that the employer committed an intentional tort. Johnson v Detroit Edison Co, 288 Mich App 688, 696; 795 NW2d 161 (2010). MCL 418.131(1) defines what constitutes an intentional tort under the WDCA: An intentional tort shall exist only when an employee is injured as a result of a deliberate act of the employer and the employer specifically intended an injury. An employer shall be deemed to have intended to injure if the employer had actual knowledge that an injury was certain to occur and willfully disregarded that knowledge. The issue of whether an act was an intentional tort shall be a question of law for the court. This subsection shall not enlarge or reduce rights under law. Thus, to show that her employer has committed an intentional tort, a plaintiff must show that the employer acted deliberately and specifically intended to injure her.