357111 (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] We do not retain jurisdiction. /s/ Noah P. Hood /s/ Brock A. Swartzle /s/ James Robert Redford of a decedent. See MCL 700.1303. Quiet title is an equitable action, and equity jurisdiction is in the circuit courts. See MCL 600.2932(5); Van Etten v Mfr Nat’l Bank of Detroit, 119 Mich App 277, 286; 326 NW2d 479 (1982). Michigan’s Estates and Protected Individuals Code (EPIC), MCL 700.1101, et seq., grants the probate court “concurrent legal and equitable jurisdiction” in the limited circumstances described in MCL 700.1303, i.e., to determine a property right or interest “in regard to an estate of a decedent, protected individual, ward, or trust[.]” MCL 700.1303; see also In re Rudell Estate, 286 Mich App 391, 393 n 1; 780 NW2d 884, 886 (2009). This jurisdiction is concurrent, not exclusive.