In Re Alexander Russell Davis (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] If the juvenile is not a ward of the court, the court shall commit the juvenile to the department or, if the county is a county juvenile agency, to that county juvenile agency for placement in or commitment to an institution or facility as the department or county juvenile agency determines is most appropriate, subject to any initial level of placement the court designates. Alternative orders may be issued by a trial court under MCL 712A.18(1), including orders to “[p]lace the juvenile on probation, or under supervision in the juvenile’s own home or in the home of an adult who is related to the juvenile.” MCL 712A.18(1)(b). The trial court’s dispositional orders must be “appropriate for the welfare of the juvenile and society in view of the facts proven and ascertained,” MCL 712A.18(1), and the trial “court has broad authority in effectuating dispositional orders once a child is within its jurisdiction.” In re -3- Sanders, 495 Mich 394, 406; 852 NW2d 524 (2014). considerable deference on appellate review . . . .” Id.